Welcome to Jingsonh Chen Law Office

LAW OFFICES OF JINGSONG CHEN
U. S. ATTORNEYS & COUNSELORS

   Home Page (English)
    Hot Topics

Employee-Based  
   Immigration

   EB1A-Extraordinary Ability
   EB1B-Outstanding Worker
   EB1C-Executive/Manager
   EB2-Advanced Degrees
   EB2-NIW
   EB3-Skilled Workers
   EB4-Religious Workers
   EB5-Investment
   PERM (Labor Certification)
Relative-Based  
   Immigration
   Requirements
   Application

Various Non-
   Immigration Visa

   F1/F2-Student Visa
   H1B-Working Visa
   L-Three Years Visa
   O-Employment Visa
   K-Fiance Visas
   M-International Students

Immigration Court 
   Appearing/Bail Bond

   Court appearing needs

EB2-Advanced Degrees or Their Equivalent 

Overview

The EB-2 classification includes: aliens who are "members of the professions holding advanced degrees or their equivalent" and aliens "who because of their exceptional ability in the sciences, arts, or business will substantially benefit the national economy, cultural, or educational interests or welfare of the United States."

A petition for a foreign professional holding an advanced degree may be filed when the job requires an advanced degree (beyond the baccalaureate) and the alien possesses such a degree or the equivalent. The petition must include documentation, such as an official academic record showing that the alien has a U.S. advanced degree or a foreign equivalent degree, or an official academic record showing that the alien has a U.S. baccalaureate degree or a foreign equivalent degree and letters from current or former employers showing that the alien has at least 5 years of progressive post-baccalaureate experience in the specialty.

Qualified alien physicians who will be practicing medicine in an area of the United States certified by the Department of Health and Human Services as underserved may also qualify for this classification. Read more about this program.

 

Requirements

In order to be classified as having exceptional ability in the sciences, arts, or business, the individual must provide documentation of three of the following:

  1. An official academic record showing the alien has a degree, diploma, certificate or similar award from a college, university, school or other institution of learning relating to the area of exceptional ability;

  2. Letters documenting at least ten years of full-time experience in the occupation being sought;

  3. A license to practice the profession or certification for a particular profession or occupation;

  4. Evidence that the alien has commanded a salary or other remuneration for services which demonstrates exceptional ability;

  5. Membership in professional associations;

  6. Recognition for achievements and significant contributions to the industry or field by peers, government entities, professional or business organizations.

If the above standards do not apply to the petitioner's occupation, other comparable evidence of eligibility is also acceptable.

 

Process

 

USCIS Form I-140 Petition for Alien Worker is required. Your employer must file a USCIS Form I-140 (Petition for Alien Worker) at the USCIS Regional Service Center that serves the area where you will work. EB-2 petitions must generally be accompanied by an approved, individual labor certification from the Department of Labor on Form ETA-750. If you are a worker with exceptional ability in the sciences, arts, or business, you may apply to waive the requirement that you have a job offer if such a waiver would be in the national interest. To apply for a national interest waiver, you must submit Department of Labor Form ETA-750B. Please see the Department of Labor's Employment and Training Administration for more information.

 

Fees

Please contact us for the current filling fees and our attorney fee.

   Home Page (Chinese)
   New Letters
About Us
   Our Law Office
   Our Team
   Professional Services
   Contact Us
Free Evaluations
   Immigrations
   Cases Consultations 
Immigration Case 
   Status Check
   Processing Time
   Case Status
   Visa Bulletin 
   Civil Surgeons
   InfoPass
Immigration News Links
   USCIS
   AILA
   AILF
Jingsong Chen's Creative   
   Writing
   Selection of Short Stories
   Youthful Ages/Green Hills
   Coffee and Tea (Chinese)
Office Location
17588 Rowland St., #228, 
City of Industry, CA 91748
Tel: (626)363-7353(Office)
(626)319-7566 (24 hrs) 
Fax:
(626)363-7399
jschenlaw@yahoo.com 
www.jingsongchenlawyer.com

 

________________________________________________________________________
                       Copyright 2007 Law Offices of Jingsong Chen All Rights Reserved Privacy Policy Websites Designed by Xiangyang Shi