Welcome to Jingsonh Chen Law Office

LAW OFFICES OF JINGSONG CHEN
U. S. ATTORNEYS & COUNSELORS

   Home Page (English)
    Hot Topics

Employee-Based  
   Immigration

   EB1A-Extraordinary Ability
   EB1B-Outstanding Worker
   EB1C-Executive/Manager
   EB2-Advanced Degrees
   EB2-NIW
   EB3-Skilled Workers
   EB4-Religious Workers
   EB5-Investment
   PERM (Labor Certification)
Relative-Based  
   Immigration
   Requirements
   Application

Various Non-
   Immigration Visa

   F1/F2-Student Visa
   H1B-Working Visa
   L-Three Years Visa
   O-Employment Visa
   K-Fiance Visas
   M-International Students
Citizenship
   Citizenship application
   Citizenship examination
   Citizenship exam (seniors)

Immigration Court 
   Appearing/Bail Bond

   Court appearing needs

EB3-Skilled Workers  

Overview

EB-3 classification includes:

         Aliens with at least two years of experience as skilled workers;

         Professionals with a baccalaureate degree; and

         Other workers with less than two years experience, such as an unskilled worker who can perform labor for which qualified workers are not available in the United States .

 

Requirements

While eligibility requirements for the EB-3 classification are less stringent than the EB-1 and EB-2 classifications, you should be aware that a long backlog exists for visas in the "other workers" category.


Skilled worker
positions are not seasonal or temporary and require at least two years of experience or training. The training requirement may be met through relevant post-secondary education. The Form ETA-750 (Labor Certification) states the job requirements, which determine whether a job is skilled or unskilled. For more information, please see the Department of Labor's Employment and Training Administration Website.  

Professionals must hold a U.S. baccalaureate degree or foreign equivalent degree that is normally required for the profession. Education and experience may not be substituted for the degree.

Other workers are in positions that require less than two years of higher education, training, or experience. However, due to the long backlog, a petitioner could expect to wait many years before being granted a visa under this category.


Process  
Your employer must file a USCIS Form I-140 at the USCIS Regional Service Center that serves the area where you will work. All I-140 EB-3 petitions must include a labor certification and a permanent, full-time job offer. There are no exceptions. Additional guidance relating to Department of Labor requirements is found at the Department of Labor's Employment and Training Administration Website.

 

Fees

Please contact us  for the current filling fees and our attorney fee.

   Home Page (Chinese)
   New Letters
About Us
   Our Law Office
   Our Team
   Professional Services
   Contact Us
Free Evaluations
   Immigrations
   Cases Consultations 
Immigration Case 
   Status Check
   Processing Time
   Case Status
   Visa Bulletin 
   Civil Surgeons
   InfoPass
Immigration News Links
   USCIS
   AILA
   AILF
Jingsong Chen's Creative   
   Writing
   Selection of Short Stories
   Youthful Ages/Green Hills
   Coffee and Tea (Chinese)
Office Location
17588 Rowland St., #228, 
City of Industry, CA 91748
Tel: (626)363-7353(Office)
(626)319-7566 (24 hrs) 
Fax:
(626)363-7399
jschenlaw@yahoo.com 
www.jingsongchenlawyer.com

 

________________________________________________________________________
                        Copyright 2007 Law Offices of Jingsong Chen All Rights Reserved Privacy Policy Websites Designed by Xiangyang Shi