Welcome to Jingsonh Chen Law Office

LAW OFFICES OF JINGSONG CHEN
U. S. ATTORNEYS & COUNSELORS

   Home Page (English)
    Hot Topics

Employee-Based  
   Immigration

   EB1A-Extraordinary Ability
   EB1B-Outstanding Worker
   EB1C-Executive/Manager
   EB2-Advanced Degrees
   EB2-NIW
   EB3-Skilled Workers
   EB4-Religious Workers
   EB5-Investment
   PERM (Labor Certification)
Relative-Based  
   Immigration
   Requirements
   Application

Various Non-
   Immigration Visa

   F1/F2-Student Visa
   H1B-Working Visa
   L-Three Years Visa
   O-Employment Visa
   K-Fiance Visas
   M-International Students
Citizenship
   Citizenship application
   Citizenship examination
   Citizenship exam (seniors)

Immigration Court 
   Appearing/Bail Bond

   Court appearing needs

EB4-Religious Workers

Overview and Requirements

To qualify as an EB-4 special immigrant religious worker, you must be a member of a religious denomination that has a non-profit religious organization in the United States. You must have been a member of this religious denomination for at least two years before applying for admission to the United States. You must be entering the United States to work:

         As a minister or priest of the religious denomination;

         In a professional capacity in a religious vocation or occupation for the religious organization (a professional capacity means that a U.S. baccalaureate degree or foreign equivalent is required to do this job); or

         In a religious vocation or occupation for the religious organization or its nonprofit affiliate. (A religious vocation means a calling or devotion to religious life. Taking vows can prove that you have a calling to religious life. A religious occupation is an activity devoted to traditional religious functions. Examples of religious occupations include (but are not limited to) cantors, missionaries, and religious instructors.)

         You must have been performing this religious work for the past two years.

 

Process

You or your employer must submit USCIS Form I-360 (Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special immigrant). The application must be filed at the USCIS Regional Service Center that serves the area where you will work. You must also submit:

         Proof that the religious organization qualifies as a non-profit organization

         A letter from an official of the religious organization in the United States :

         The letter should establish that you have been a member of the denomination   for two years, and that you have at least two years of experience in your religious vocation or occupation.

         If you are a minister, the letter should establish that you have been authorized to perform religious duties in general and should specify which duties you are authorized to perform.

         If you are a religious professional, the letter should establish that you have a United States baccalaureate degree or the foreign equivalent that is required for your religious profession. You must also submit an official academic record.

         If you are applying to work in the United States in another religious vocation or occupation, the letter should establish that you are qualified to work in that religious vocation or occupation. For instance, if you are applying to work as a nun or a monk, you would need to provide evidence that you are a nun or a monk.

         If you are applying to work in the United States in a non-ministerial or non-professional capacity for a religious organization affiliated with a religious denomination, the letter should establish how the religious organization is affiliated with the denomination. The letter should also detail how you will be carrying on the work of a minister, or how you will be paid if you are working in a professional or other religious capacity. The letter should indicate that you will not be dependent upon supplementary income (from a second job) or charity (funds solicited for your support).  

Fees
Please
contact us for the current filling fees and our attorney fee.

   Home Page (Chinese)
   New Letters
About Us
   Our Law Office
   Our Team
   Professional Services
   Contact Us
Free Evaluations
   Immigrations
   Cases Consultations 
Immigration Case 
   Status Check
   Processing Time
   Case Status
   Visa Bulletin 
   Civil Surgeons
   InfoPass
Immigration News Links
   USCIS
   AILA
   AILF
Jingsong Chen's Creative   
   Writing
   Selection of Short Stories
   Youthful Ages/Green Hills
   Coffee and Tea (Chinese)
Office Location
17588 Rowland St., #228, 
City of Industry, CA 91748
Tel: (626)363-7353(Office)
(626)319-7566 (24 hrs) 
Fax:
(626)363-7399
jschenlaw@yahoo.com 
www.jingsongchenlawyer.com

 

________________________________________________________________________
                        Copyright 2007 Law Offices of Jingsong Chen All Rights Reserved Privacy Policy Websites Designed by Xiangyang Shi