Welcome to Jingsonh Chen Law Office

LAW OFFICES OF JINGSONG CHEN
U. S. ATTORNEYS & COUNSELORS

   Home Page (English)
    Hot Topics

Employee-Based  
   Immigration

   EB1A-Extraordinary Ability
   EB1B-Outstanding Worker
   EB1C-Executive/Manager
   EB2-Advanced Degrees
   EB2-NIW
   EB3-Skilled Workers
   EB4-Religious Workers
   EB5-Investment
   PERM (Labor Certification)
Relative-Based  
   Immigration
   Requirements
   Application

Various Non-
   Immigration Visa

   F1/F2-Student Visa
   H1B-Working Visa
   L-Three Years Visa
   O-Employment Visa
   K-Fiance Visas
   M-International Students
Citizenship
   Citizenship application
   Citizenship examination
   Citizenship exam (seniors)

Immigration Court 
   Appearing/Bail Bond

   Court appearing needs

EB5-Alien Entrepreneur Employment Creation

Overview
Permanent resident status based on EB-5 eligibility is available to investors, either alone or coming with their spouse and unmarried children. Eligible aliens are those who have invested -- or are actively in the process of investing -- the required amount of capital into a new commercial enterprise that they have established. They must further demonstrate that this investment will benefit the United States economy and create the requisite number of full-time jobs for qualified persons within the United States .

Requirements
You must meet:

  1. Establishing a new commercial enterprise by: 1) creating an original business; 2) purchasing an existing business and simultaneously or subsequently restructuring or reorganizing the business such that a new commercial enterprise results; 3) or expanding an existing business by 140 percent of the pre-investment number of jobs or net worth, or retaining all existing jobs in a troubled business that has lost 20 percent of its net worth over the past 12 to 24 months; and

  2. Who have invested -- or who are actively in the process of investing -- in a new commercial enterprise: 1) at least $1,000,000, or 2) at least $500,000 where the investment is being made in a "targeted employment area," which is an area that has experienced unemployment of at least 150 per cent of the national average rate or a rural area as designated by OMB; and

  3. Whose engagement in a new commercial enterprise will benefit the United States economy and: 1) create full-time employment for not fewer than 10 qualified individuals; or 2) maintain the number of existing employees at no less than the pre-investment level for a period of at least two years, where the capital investment is being made in a "troubled business," which is a business that has been in existence for at least two years and that has lost 20 percent of its net worth over the past 12 to 24 months.

Process
In order to seek status as an immigrant investor, you must file CIS Form I-526, Immigrant Petition by Alien Entrepreneur. The Form I-526 must be filed with supporting documentation which clearly demonstrates that the individuals investment meets all requirements, such as: 1) establishing a new commercial enterprise, 2) investing the requisite capital amount, 3) proving the investment comes from a lawful source of funds, 4) creating the requisite number of jobs, 5) demonstrating that the investor is actively participating in the business; and,   where applicable, 6) creating employment within a targeted employment area.

Conditional Resident Permanent Resident
Once the Form I-526 is approved, immigrant investors may obtain status as a conditional resident by filing Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, if residing within the United States.

In order to become a lawful permanent resident, eligible investors must file a Form I-829, Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions. Form I-829 must be filed within 90 days before the second anniversary of an Alien Investors admission to the United States as a conditional resident.

Fees
Please contact us for the current CIS filling fees and our attorney fee.  

   Home Page (Chinese)
   New Letters
About Us
   Our Law Office
   Our Team
   Professional Services
   Contact Us
Free Evaluations
   Immigrations
   Cases Consultations 
Immigration Case 
   Status Check
   Processing Time
   Case Status
   Visa Bulletin 
   Civil Surgeons
   InfoPass
Immigration News Links
   USCIS
   AILA
   AILF
Jingsong Chen's Creative   
   Writing
   Selection of Short Stories
   Youthful Ages/Green Hills
   Coffee and Tea (Chinese)
Office Location
17588 Rowland St., #228, 
City of Industry, CA 91748
Tel: (626)363-7353(Office)
(626)319-7566 (24 hrs) 
Fax:
(626)363-7399
jschenlaw@yahoo.com 
www.jingsongchenlawyer.com

 

________________________________________________________________________
                        Copyright 2007 Law Offices of Jingsong Chen All Rights Reserved Privacy Policy  Websites Designed by Xiangyang Shi