Welcome to Jingsonh Chen Law Office

LAW OFFICES OF JINGSONG CHEN
U. S. ATTORNEYS & COUNSELORS

   Home Page (English)
    Hot Topics

Employee-Based  
   Immigration

   EB1A-Extraordinary Ability
   EB1B-Outstanding Worker
   EB1C-Executive/Manager
   EB2-Advanced Degrees
   EB2-NIW
   EB3-Skilled Workers
   EB4-Religious Workers
   EB5-Investment
   PERM (Labor Certification)
Relative-Based  
   Immigration
   Requirements
   Application

Various Non-
   Immigration Visa

   F1/F2-Student Visa
   H1B-Working Visa
   L-Three Years Visa
   O-Employment Visa
   K-Fiance Visas
   M-International Students
Citizenship
   Citizenship application
   Citizenship examination
   Citizenship exam (seniors)

Immigration Court 
   Appearing/Bail Bond

   Court appearing needs

M: International Students Visa

Overview
The M visa may be issued to international students who are coming to the US to pursue a full-time course of study at an established vocational school or other nonacademic school that has been approved by the CIS. Generally Students get M-1 Visa for one year or for the amount of time required to complete the course of study. They are also given 30 days grace period in which to depart following completion of the course.  M-1 students are not authorized to work on- or off campus employment. They are, however, allowed to participate in practical training following the completion of their course of study. A request for practical training must be submitted no more than 60 days before the completion of studies, and no later than 30 days after completion. The period of practical training is determined by authorizing one month of training for each four-month period of study, however, the practical training is not to exceed six months.

M-1 students' spouse and children can apply for M-2 Visa.

Requirements
School
acceptance is a must. Typical institutions that accept M students include community and junior colleges that provide vocational and technical training, vocational high schools, and other schools that provide nonacademic training, other than English language instruction. The school must demonstrate that its international student program will fulfill educational objectives and will not be used as a means of making the students work.

  • At community and junior colleges, a full course of study is defined as at least 12 semester hours of instruction per academic term, except in cases where the student requires fewer hours to complete the course of study;

  • At other postsecondary schools, a full course of study consists of 12 hours of study per week;

  • In vocational and nonacademic programs, a full course of study must consist of at least 18 hours of study per week if classroom instruction is the dominant part of the course, or 22 hours of study per week if the dominant part of the course is in the laboratory or workshop; and

  • In vocational and nonacademic high schools, a full course of study is the minimum hours the school sets for progress toward graduation.

Generally Students get M-1 Visa for one year or for the amount of time required to complete the course of study. They are also given 30 days grace period in which to depart following completion of the course.

Process
The first step is to obtain from the school or academic institution the Form I -20A -B entitled Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant (F-1) Student Status or the Form I -20M entitled Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant (M-1) Student Status. Schools and academic institutions which have received United States Government approval to enroll foreign students have the authority to issue these forms. A student visa cannot be processed without this form. Item 11 at the bottom of page one of the form I-20 must be completed and signed by the applicant and submitted together with the following:

  1. a passport or other travel document valid for at least six months beyond the period of stay in the United States and with at least one blank page - the six month requirements does not apply to United Kingdom passports;

  2. one color passport type photograph;

  3. evidence to show that the applicant has sufficient funds to cover all expenses including tuition while in the United States . Such evidence may include detailed bank statements of the student's and/or parents' accounts showing that adequate funds are available for transfer, evidence of scholarships and/or proposed stay in the United States;

  4. evidence to show that the applicant has a residence abroad to which he/she intends to return at the end of the stay in the United States . This is generally established by evidence of family, professional, property, employment or other ties and commitments to some country other than the United States sufficient to cause the applicant to return there at the conclusion of his/her stay;

  5. applicants may be required to furnish detailed information concerning their academic qualifications. Such evidence may include complete transcripts of grades (marks) and test records for the last four years of school and evidence of TOEFL (Test of English as a Foreign Language) scores.

  6. a completed visa application form DS-156 for each person traveling which has been endorsed by a bank showing payment of the visa application fee.

Fees
Please contact us for the current CIS filing fees and our attorney fee.

   Home Page (Chinese)
   New Letters
About Us
   Our Law Office
   Our Team
   Professional Services
   Contact Us
Free Evaluations
   Immigrations
   Cases Consultations 
Immigration Case 
   Status Check
   Processing Time
   Case Status
   Visa Bulletin 
   Civil Surgeons
   InfoPass
Immigration News Links
   USCIS
   AILA
   AILF
Jingsong Chen's Creative   
   Writing
   Selection of Short Stories
   Youthful Ages/Green Hills
   Coffee and Tea (Chinese)
Office Location
17588 Rowland St., #228, 
City of Industry, CA 91748
Tel: (626)363-7353(Office)
(626)319-7566 (24 hrs) 
Fax:
(626)363-7399
jschenlaw@yahoo.com 
www.jingsongchenlawyer.com

 

________________________________________________________________________
                        Copyright 2007 Law Offices of Jingsong Chen All Rights Reserved Privacy Policy  Websites Designed by Xiangyang Shi